Follow Slashdot blog updates by subscribing to our blog RSS feed
[…] One of the main problems in our federal government right now is that we have millions of armchair quarterbacks who don't properly understand the rules of the game.

  • Re:No Surprise... (Score:2, Informative)

    by inf4mia ( 1583323 ) on Wednesday June 30, 2010 @06:33PM (#32751032)

    which law was broken by offering jobs to people so they wouldn't run against an incumbent? Seems like a typical political favor to me. Disappointing, but not surprising in the least from a politician.

    Here ya go...

    18 USC 211 - Sec. 211. Acceptance or solicitation to obtain appointive public office

    "Whoever solicits or receives, either as a political contribution, or for personal emolument, any money or thing of value, in consideration of the promise of support or use of influence in obtaining for any person any appointive office or place under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. Whoever solicits or receives any thing of value in consideration of aiding a person to obtain employment under the United States either by referring his name to an executive department or agency of the United States or by requiring the payment of a fee because such person has secured such employment shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. This section shall not apply to such services rendered by an employment agency pursuant to the written request of an executive department or agency of the United States."

    http://vlex.com/vid/acceptance-solicitation-obtain-appointive-19190192 [vlex.com]

  • Re:No Surprise... (Score:3, Informative)

    by demonlapin ( 527802 ) on Wednesday June 30, 2010 @09:23PM (#32752214) Homepage Journal